Check a different address

1. OUR SECURITY & PRIVACY PLEDGE
Rocket Fiber LLC (Rocket Fiber) respects and protects the privacy of those who visit or use our website and use Rocket Fiber services. When we collect information from you, we want you to know how it is used. Rocket Fiber does not share your personal information outside the Rocket Fiber family of companies except as provided in this policy. This website and the Rocket Fiber service are not designed to appeal to children under the age of 13. Therefore, we don’t knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children and our Terms of Use require that all registered users of the Rocket Fiber service be at least 18 years old.

2.WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The information collected by Rocket Fiber falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by visitors and users of this website and (2) tracking information recorded as visitors and users navigate through the website. Some of this information includes personally identifiable information such as, but not limited to: name, email address, street address, zip code, and phone number.

3. WE PROVIDE YOU NOTICE OF OUR WEBSITE INFORMATION PRACTICES.
Sharing of Your Personal Information.  To maximize the value of our services, we may request information from you when you visit our websites. Within the Rocket Fiber family, we may exchange user information to provide you with information about other products or services. Rocket Fiber does not plan to otherwise share your personal information with outside companies for their promotional use.

Mandatory and Optional Information: We identify what information is required to fulfill your registration as a user. If you choose not to provide mandatory information, we will not be able to provide you the service you are requesting.

Within the Rocket Fiber Family: Within the Rocket Fiber family, we may exchange customer information to provide you with information about other products or services.

Service Alerts and Critical Notices: Although we respect and honor the privacy preferences you have expressed, we may need to contact you to inform you of specific changes that may impact your ability to use this service or for other critical non-marketing purposes, such as bug alerts. We may also contact you to respond to your specific requests, to clarify the information you provided to us, or to notify you of upcoming dates.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy: If we plan to make significant changes to any of our privacy policies or practices with respect to how we use personally identifiable information, we’ll post those changes to the Rocket Fiber website 30 days before they take effect.

Legal Disclosures: In some cases we may disclose certain information to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or law enforcement request.

Do Not Track Notice:  We may use automatic data collection technology to record other information that identifies your device and tracks your behavior on the website. We may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request, as well as pages you have visited.  We may use third parties to support the website.  Therefore, the website may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser.

4. SECURITY AND YOUR INFORMATION.
We employ industry recognized security safeguards to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration. Except for information that is intended to be made available to other users, all data sent to Rocket Fiber is protected with technology that protects your data.

5. WE TELL YOU HOW AND WHY WE USE WEB TECHNOLOGIES.
Here is how and why we use some common Web technologies to help manage our websites:

  • Cookies: A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our website may provide to your browser while you are at our sites. The Rocket Fiber website supplies your browser with cookies that contain a unique identifier used to better understand website usage in the aggregate and on an individual level so we know what areas of our site users prefer (e.g., based on the number of visits to those areas). This is done through a tracking utility that allows us, for example, to reconstruct activity from a session or by a user, for troubleshooting and issue resolution purposes. Rocket Fiber may also employ service providers to help us collect and understand our website usage data.

If you are a registered user on the Rocket Fiber website, you will receive a cookie when you login. This cookie is maintained by your browser and contains your identifier. This cookie is also used to authenticate your identity and provide you with access to areas of our website that are limited to registered members, such as those that allow you to view and manage your personal profile.

Additionally, Rocket Fiber service providers that serve ads on affiliate and/or advertiser websites may assign different cookies and small graphical images called single-pixel GIFs or web beacons, to your browser to track the effectiveness of Rocket Fiber advertising on other websites and your involvement with Rocket Fiber. Our service providers may use cookies and web beacons to determine when users link on their website. The Rocket Fiber website also sets a temporary cookie that contains a unique, anonymous identifier that is provided to the service provider to ensure that each referral is only counted once. This cookie is not linked to a customer’s personal information. The cookies and web beacons are necessary to ensure that affiliate program members are appropriately credited for their referrals. Service providers report data in the aggregate and do not link it to individual customer information. Rocket Fiber may also employ service providers who assign cookies or web beacons to your browser to assist us in collecting website usage data such as your IP address, session ID, URL and demographic information such as your zip code. The collection of data may include personally identifiable information.

If you simply want to browse, you do not have to accept cookies from our site. Should you decide, however, that you would like to register and become a user of the Rocket Fiber service and you have modified your browser settings not to accept cookies, you will need to re-set your browser to accept the cookies that we send. Otherwise, you won’t be able to participate in certain areas of the website. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies.

If you wish to remove these cookies from your browser, you may do so. Since most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies, you will most likely have to set your browser to reject new cookies or to disable them altogether in order to avoid receiving future cookies from the Rocket Fiber website. Please note that if you choose to reject or disable cookies, your access to certain areas within the Rocket Fiber website may be limited.

  • Behavioral Advertising: We may use third party advertising companies to collect non-personally identifiable information for online behavioral advertising to provide targeted display advertisements, likely to be of greater interest to you, through participating publishers and advertisers. Such information may include non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) through the use of Cookies and other technology. To learn more about online behavioral advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising, please click on the following link: networkadvertising.org.
  • Website Usage Data: Our website tracks usage data, including, for example, your IP address, your browser type and version, which pages you view, which page, if any, linked you to our site, and which link, if any, you follow off of our site. We use this data in the aggregate and on an individual level to better understand website activity to improve our site offerings, to reconstruct activity from a session or by a user, for troubleshooting and issue resolution purposes. We may also use this data to provide you a more personalized website experience, assistance with technical support questions, and to send you special offers, product and service updates, or other promotional materials that are relevant and tailored to your interests.

6. WE PROVIDE YOU THE OPPORTUNITY TO UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.
We provide you the opportunity to update or correct the contact information that you have provided to us. You may review and update information stored in your profile.

7. WE PROVIDE VARIOUS WAYS FOR YOU TO CONTACT US ABOUT OUR INFORMATION PRACTICES AND OTHER ASPECTS OF PRIVACY.
Questions regarding the Rocket Fiber website’s privacy statement, our online privacy policy, our information practices or other aspects of privacy on our websites, should be directed to us by Email to info@rocketfiber.com or by writing to us at Rocket Fiber LLC, Attn: Director of Client Experience, 1074 Woodward Avenue Detroit, MI 48226. You may also call us at 1-866-344-2339.

8. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding their disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@rocketfiber.com or write us at:

Rocket Fiber LLC
Attn: Director of Client Experience
1074 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226